2026 03 12 electors and regular meeting minutes approved
Town of Mercer · Iron County · meeting of Mar 12, 2026 · Minutes
Open the original document More from Town of Mercer
Text
Extracted automatically from the original. Tables and formatting may not survive; the original document is authoritative.
Town of Mercer
Meeting of the Electors
Regular Board Meeting
Mercer Town Hall
March 12, 2026 starting at 5:30
Minutes
1. Order of business of the Meeting of the Electors
a. Call the meeting of the electors to order: Mike called the meeting to order at 530
b. Pledge of allegiance
c. Roll call: Present were Supervisors Rick Boes, Scot Lundquist, Christan Brandt, Chairman
Mike Lambert, Attorney Fritz Schellgell, Road Foreman Jake Saarnio and Clerk Debbie
Hohner. Absent was Treasurer Becky Bettin
d. Acknowledge that the meeting was properly posted: The meeting was not posted in the
paper so will be rescheduled for the April meeting.
e. Give the Town of Mercer Supervisors the authority to sell business park lots: no action
f. Adjourn
2. Order of business of the Regular Meeting
a. Call the regular meeting to order: Mike called the meeting to order at 5:34
b. Approval of February 12, 2026 Regular Board meeting and February 26, 2026 special
meeting: Scot made a motion to approve, seconded by Christan. Carried
3. Open comment- limit 2 minutes per person- no formal discussion or action will be taken
a. Todd Jeros from the TFF/Trude Lake Association- thanked Fritz, Terry and Jeff for their
work and to contact him with any questions.
b. Tom Hanrahan suggested considering having a current assessment of property prior to
TRH approval.
c. Randy Schubert President of the TFF/Trude Lake Association thanked the Board for
moving forward.
d. Mark and Deanna Thorpe asked to speak for item 4a.
4. Items for Discussion/Possible Action
a. Tourist Rooming House Permit at 6310N Bambi Land Rd, Mercer, WI for Plumbed for
It Properties LLC: Neighbors complained about prior owner’s rentals. Neighbors were informed
to make official complaints, then the town can do something about the issues. The Planning
Commission recommends approval contingent upon occupancy of no more than 6 guests per
rental period and marking of property lines per County TRH ordinance. Scot made a motion to
approve with contingencies, seconded by Rick. Carried
b. Tourist Rooming House Permit at 2964 N Hiawatha Rd, Cabin #5, Butternut, WI for
Henri Miller: The Planning Commission recommends approval contingent upon occupancy of no
more than 4 guests per rental period. Scot made a motion to approve with stipulations,
seconded by Rick. Carried
c. Tourist Rooming House Permit at 2964 N Hiawatha Rd, Cabin #4, Butternut, WI for
Lois Olsen: The Planning Commission recommends approval contingent upon occupancy of no
more than 4 guests per rental period. Scot made a motion to recommend approval with
stipulations, seconded by Rick. Carried
d. 17 Unit Conversion Condominium Permit in a C-1 (Commercial) zoned District at
3106W Cutoff Road and 3135W-3170W Millers Lane, Mercer, WI for Cranberry
Holdings, LLC: Scot made a motion to approve, seconded by Rick. Carried
e. Sign/Billboard Permit Location Change to 5255N US 51 from OPE Guns & Ammo, John
& Amanda Morse: Scot made a motion to recommend approval of new location, seconded
by Christan. Carried
f. Mercer Business Park Lot #10 Restored Electric LLC.: Planning Commission recommends
approve contingent upon 1) Completing a commercial design application, 2) constructing
proposed storage building within two years and 3) complying with all other Mercer Business
Park Policies and covenants. Scot made a motion to approve with stipulations, seconded by
Rick. Carried
g. Conditional Use Permit Application for Year-round Beauty Shop at 5770N Echo Lake
Rd East, Mercer, WI from Jeremy and Julie Faulkner: Scot made a motion to approve,
seconded by Rick. Carried
h. Generator bids: Scot made a motion to approve bid for generator for the garage in the
amount of $17,081 from Restored Electric, seconded by Christan. Carried Scot made a
motion to have Rick talk with FD/EMS about what they need for the halls, seconded by
Christan. Carried
i. Outfitting of plow truck bids: Christan made a motion to accept the bid in the amount of
$195,272, seconded by Scot. Carried
j. Business Park lot # 4: update on sale to Rob Milashus: April meeting
k. Business Park lot # 9: update on sale to Tim Tyler: April meeting
l. Approval of printing and signing of checks to ROOM for meeting room pods in the amount
of $45,751: Scot made a motion to approve, seconded by Christan. Carried
m. Permission to locate, construct, operate, and maintain telephone facilities along township
roads for high speed internet access: Scot made a motion to approve, requesting that they
lay the lines as close to the trees as possible, seconded by Rick. Carried
5. Legal: Fritz received condition reports back from the DNR and they don’t like the cut and past of
the reports. Fritz will make additional adjustments
6. Approvals
a. Vouchers (issue of checks): Scot made a motion to approve, seconded by Christan.
Carried
b. Treasurer’s report: Rick made a motion to approve as read, seconded by Scot. Carried
c. Operator’s licenses: Scot made a motion to approve a license for Nicholas Morris
d. Liquor licenses: Scot made a motion for a Combo Class B liquor license for Twin Rivers
Resort, seconded by Rick with Christan abstaining.
e. Cemetery deeds: none
7. Operation Reports
a. Chair’s report: Shared a letter to be given to the Mercer SnoGoers regarding
grooming and plowing of town roads and discussion about plowing the bike
path all of the way next winter.
b. Supervisor’s reports
a. Scot- the library reopened and looks great. The volunteers did a great
job.
b. Christan- asked to think about new banners along Hwy 51
c. Rick: has a Room Tax Commission meeting on March 18th. Met with
Becky regarding room tax amount paid to the town and compared to
Boulder Junction and St Germain which bring in more room tax. Gave
date regarding EMS for local departments with the paramedics working
48 hours on then off 5 days, paid $75,000 and the town paying 2.1
million for the service. Jim has run 95% of our calls, ambulance
repaired, additional camera in the EMS barn is on schedule and we now
have nitric oxide to use for patient care. FD is all good.
c. Clerk’s correspondence: Becky has been researching TRH software that catches
TRH rentals without permits and not claiming the correct number of rentals.
d. Road report: Will be accepting bids for concrete on the east half of the garage.
Asked if his crew has to do extra work due to another group, is it billable? Also
asked if the Board has requested members of the state legislature to bring up
the approved PRAT tax?
e. Planning Commission report: Roxanne stated that she was asked if the planning
commission is different than financial planning.
f. Park Board report: Next meeting March 25th
Adjourn
Respectfully submitted
Debbie Hohner, Clerk Town of Mercer
Approved
Source: Town of Mercer website. First collected Oct 11, 2026.