Travel Northwest Wisconsin Tourism Agenda
Washburn County · Washburn County · meeting of Apr 3, 2025 · Agendas
Open the original document More from Washburn County
Text
Extracted automatically from the original. Tables and formatting may not survive; the original document is authoritative.
MARK D. O’C ONNELL , PRESIDENT & CEO
TRAVEL NORTHWEST WISCONSIN TOURISM COMMITTEE
Thursday, April 10, 2025
10:00 a.m.
Northwest Regional Planning Commission Conference Room
1400 S River Street
Spooner, Wisconsin
or
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84283538507?pwd=66IeT8uS1Sy08KBbk07X48e0xs83sz.1
Join by Phone
312-626-6799
Meeting ID: 842 8353 8507
Passcode: 512792
AGENDA
1. Call to Order
2. Roll Call
3. Approval of Minutes of the March 6, 2025 Meeting
4. Financial Report
5. 2025 Governor’s Fishing Opener
a. Warren Knowles Award Nomination
b. Sponsorships
c. RSVPs
d. Showcase Tours
e. Social Media Influencers
f. Friday Night Banquet
g. Giveaways
Travel Northwest Wisconsin Tourism Committee Agenda
Page 2
April 10, 2025
h. Fishing Hosts
i. Family Fishing Day
j. Saturday Breakfast
k. Other
6. 2025 Marketing Plan/Marketing Subcommittee Report
a. Outdoor & Travel Guide
b. Corridor Map
c. Facebook Posts
d. Invoices
7. Wisconsin Department of Tourism/Travel Wisconsin Report
8. Review Homework Assignments
9. Discussion of Future Agenda Items
10. Next Meeting Dates:
a. April 28: Fishing Opener Bag Stuffing – Noon in Rice Lake
b. May 1: Regularly Scheduled Meeting – Spooner and Zoom
c. May 2-3: Governor’s Fishing Opener
11. Adjourn
MARK D. O’C ONNELL , PRESIDENT & CEO
TRAVEL NORTHWEST WISCONSIN TOURISM COMMITTEE
March 6, 2025
Zoom Meeting
MINUTES
CALL TO ORDER: Chair Mary McPhetridge called the meeting to order at 10:00 a.m.
ROLL CALL: VOTING MEMBERS PRESENT: Mary McPhetridge, Ashland Chamber; Jim
Crandall, Bayfield County; Mindy Simons, Hayward Lakes VCB; Nick Trimner, Price County;
Kaitlin Horsch, Washburn County Tourism; Lindsey Conley, Douglas County; Sue Leonard,
Chippewa Chamber; Brad Bearson, Polk County; Brandi Nelson, Barron County; Chuck
Anderson, Burnett County; and Mary Motiff, Bayfield County. VOTING MEMBERS
ABSENT: Melissa Copp, Mercer Chamber and Suzanne Vohs, Rusk County. OTHERS
PRESENT: Christopher Jennings, Travel Wisconsin and Corrie Wheland, Phillips Chamber.
WCA STAFF: Sarah Diedrick-Kasdorf.
APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Motion by Simons, second by Motiff, to approve the minutes of
the February 6, 2025 meeting. Motion carried.
FINANCIAL REPORT: The financial report, dated March 4, 2025, was emailed out to
committee members.
REVIEW HOMEWORK ASSIGNMENTS FROM PREVIOUS MEETING: Homework
assignments were discussed under their corresponding agenda items.
2025 GOVERNOR’S FISHING OPENER:
Warren Knowles Award Nomination: Two nominations were submitted for the Warren
Knowles award. A final decision will be made at the April 3 meeting.
Giveaways: Brandi indicated that there will be a t-shirt and hat as giveaways. Brandi will also
look into Bimbo Skunk lures as an additional giveaway.
Sponsorships: Enbridge is in for $2,000 – Family Fishing Day sponsor. Xcel Energy is the
banquet sponsor. Still working to get a title sponsor for $7,500 (Molson-Coors has previously
Travel Northwest Wisconsin Tourism Committee Minutes
Page 2
March 6, 2025
been the title sponsor). Dave Armstrong is working on local sponsorships. Rice Lake Tourism
will sponsor at the Muskie level. Christopher Jennings indicated he has several contacts for
potential sponsorships and silent auction items. He will touch base with Kaitlin after the meeting.
Invites: Brandi and Kaitlin will work on event invites. Brandi is working on final confirmations
for the Friday showcase tours – will be complete in the next couple of days. Saturday’s tours will
be informal – an opportunity to explore the county on your own.
Family Fishing Day: Barron County is putting together a subcommittee. Will be asking Golden
K for a food truck.
Banquet: The Elks Lodge has been booked for the Friday night banquet. Mary McPhetridge has
spoken with Barb Carey about the keynote for the banquet. Barb asked if we could pay for her
expenses for the fishing opener in exchange for the keynote address. At this time the tourism
committee agreed to offer her two nights of lodging for free – most of her meals are already
covered. Any remaining funding will depend on the amount of sponsorship dollars raised. Brandi
and Chuck will discuss food and beverage. Chuck has yet to hear back from IFD. Barron County
started collecting items for the silent auction. Every county needs to bring an item from their
county for the silent auction – minimum $300 in value.
Fishing Hosts: Barron County is working on securing fishing hosts – spoke with the local lake
association. Last year there were 19 boats plus a pontoon boat for the media. Barb Carey will
take the governor.
Event Insurance: Sarah reminded everyone of the event insurance policy and that the event
insurance must list WCA as an insured.
Saturday Breakfast: Planning an on-the-go breakfast at the park.
Other: Brandi is working on PR for the event. Barron County has not discussed a fishing
contest. Committee is working on securing travel writers for the event.
2025 MARKETING PLAN/MARKETING SUBCOMMITTEE REPORT:
Outdoor & Trails Guide: For the most part, the spreadsheet was filled in. Any questions were
sent back to individual counties. Each county was asked to confirm with Kaitlin that all changes
were made. If the guide is to be completed by the fishing opener, all information needs to be
updated/completed by March 7. When the guide is ready for proofing, each county needs to
review their county’s information. Individual county ads should be placed in the folder in the
Google drive.
Travel Northwest Wisconsin Tourism Committee Minutes
Page 3
March 6, 2025
Facebook Posts: Some counties have requested access to schedule individual county posts on
the Travel Northwest Wisconsin Facebook page. If other counties would like access they should
contact Mary Motiff. Counties can schedule an individual county post once a month but posts
should not be double-scheduled.
Corridor Maps: Updates and a reprinting of the corridor maps has not started yet. Not many
changes are anticipated.
North of Eight Facebook Posts: If you have not already done so, please review the posts
created for your county.
TRAVEL WISCONSIN REPORT: Christopher Jennings reported on the following: Wisconsin
Governor’s Conference on Tourism is next week; Governor’s budget contains increased funding
for tourism – make Office of Outdoor Recreation permanent, creation of the Office of Film and
Creative Industries; next grant due April 1; state contract with CrowdRiff; Do It Yourself
Economic Impact Report (value of public lands); “What New?” running survey.
FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS: Fishing Opener.
NEXT MEETING DATE: The next meeting date was changed from April 3 to April 10.
ADJOURN: Chair McPhetridge adjourned the meeting at 11:43 a.m.
TRAVEL NORTHWEST WISCONSIN 2025 UPDATED BUDGET 12-5-24Total Board Approved Spending Amount: $62,177.20REVENUE Dues $36,000Fishing Opener $2,000Interest2024 BALANCE - UNALLOCATED REVENUE$25,000.002024 UNDERSPENDING $12,000
TOTAL PROJECTED REVENUE $75,000
EXPENDITURES
Marketing PlanPerson AssignedProject Billing Entity Revised 2025 BudgetAmt. ExpendedDate PaidBalance Remaining
PRINT PUBLICATIONS (ITBEC)DISTRIBUTION OF PUBLICATIONSMary MotiffDistribution (external) $5,000.00$0.00 $5,000.00Corridor Map Distribution/Trail Guide Distribution 5 Star Marketing, LLC
Mary McPBrochure Distributiion (internal)Ashland Area Chamber$1,500.00$0.00 $1,500.00PostageSuppliesTracPhone (or other digital voice mail)
ITBEC PUBLICATION PRINTING
KaitlinOutdoor and Trail Guide Advanced Printing$13,233.00$0.00 $13,233.0025,000 guides for $13,233; 40,000 guides is $19,070 - Advanced Printing
Brandi/Mary MoCorridor Maps Johnson Litho $9,000.00$0.00 $9,000.00
Johnson Litho quote to print 60,000 maps - $7,260 plus a one-time set up/design fee ($45/hr at 30-60 hours) - $1350-$2700 2021 -55,000 maps $7440 - UPDATE AND REPRINT TO NWRPC
PRINT PUBLICATIONS (PURCHASED)
MelissaMN SnoMo MagazineDECEMBER PAYMENT $1,846.00$0.00 $1,846.00
MelissaWI SnoMo MagazineDEC 25/JAN 26MSPN $2,104.20$0.00 $2,104.20
MelissaMidwest RiderMAY/JUNE 25 - AUG/SEPT 25MSPN $2,940.00$0.00 $2,940.00
Mary McPOn Wisconsin Outdoors On Wisconsin Outdoors$2,880.00$1,440.00$1,440.00March/April 2025 $1,440.003/20/25November/December25???
KaitlinWisconsin Travel Guide2026 Guide (OCTOBER PAYMENT)Madden Media$3,500.00$0.00 $3,500.00
Print Ad Design
WEB PUBLICATIONS (PURCHASED)Web PublicationsSue (Kaitlin)Snowtracks.comBanner ad headerJRVBR, Inc./Outdoor Network (July)$1,000.00$0.00 $1,000.00
Sue (Kaitlin)WATVA WATVA Trail Ad Fall /Website BannerNational Motorsports$0.00$0.00 $0.00
WEBSITE Mary MotiffWebsiteWebsite Updates North of Eight Design$500.00$0.00 $500.00ISSUU Bayfield County Tourism$600.00$0.00 $600.00Web Hosting/MaintenceApril - March contractNorth of Eight $700.00$0.00 $700.00
SOCIAL MEDIA
MelissaFacebook Advertising (internal) $800.00$0.00 $800.00
Marketing CeeContracted Services $5,300.00$1,949.00$3,351.00Social media contract - N of 8 $1949North of Eight $1,949.001/9/25
Mary McPBlogging ContractSeptember - AugustNorth of Eight Mary McPAd Words (SEO) North of Eight /APG
MindyDepartment of Tourism Co-op $1,050.00$0.00 $1,050.00Footer Ad: $6002/10-23/2025Traveler Email - first row: $450Week of 8/7/2025
FISHING OPENERGovernor's Fishing Opener SponsorshipNWRPC - WI Gov's Fishing Opener$1,000.00$1,000.003/20/25$0.00ITBEC Booth $500.00$0.00 $500.00
SUBSCRIPTIONSMary McPConstant ContactPREPAYS SEPTEMBERAshland Chamber$600.00$0.00 $600.00CANVA JULY BILLING Ashland Chamber$150.00$0.00 $150.00JotForm FEBRUARY RENEWALAshland Chamber$325.00$288.003/20/25$37.00
Total Marketing Plan $54,528.20$4,677.00$49,851.20
Other Expenses Travel Overage $0.00Planning Commission Expenses $0.00Chair's Account $0.00Add'l Approved Marketing Plan $$ $7,249.00$0.00 $7,249.00
Bank Charges $400.00$43.231/2025-2/2025$356.77
Total Other Expenses $7,649.00$43.23 $7,605.77
Total Budget $62,177.20$4,720.23$57,456.97
Source: Washburn County website. First collected Oct 7, 2026.