RecordWell Data

2022 Budget

Town of Dunn · Dane County · Budget documents

Open the original document More from Town of Dunn

Text

Extracted automatically from the original. Tables and formatting may not survive; the original document is authoritative.

GENERAL FUND 2020 Year to Date Estimated 2021 AdoptedProposed Variance Revenues Year End 12/16/2021 2021 Yr End Budget 2022 Budget2020-2021 TOTAL Taxes 1,269,009 1,265,536 1,265,536 1,267,644 1,291,839 24,194 TOTAL Intergov. Rev 379,317 376,076 375,954 457,315 370,963 -86,352 TOTAL Lic./Permits 90,853 131,911 135,489 110,249 126,871 16,622 TOTAL Fines/Penalties 33,144 37,710 38,512 38,220 32,715 -5,505 TOTAL Publ Charges 334,246 341,377 341,477 334,618 349,638 15,020 TOTAL Misc. Revenues 65,982 22,992 23,019 48,942 42,516 -6,426 TOTAL Gen Fund Revenues2,172,553 2,175,602 2,179,987 2,256,988 2,214,542 -42,446 Expenditures TOTAL General Gov. 416,176 395,903 421,945 452,339 458,917 6,578 TOTAL Public Safety 607,574 567,242 577,796 619,739 678,718 58,979 TOTAL Public Works 878,220 912,900 972,818 1,005,101 919,216 -85,885 TOTAL Health & Human Svc57,700 48,370 48,370 59,570 58,768 -802 TOTAL Culture Recreation 20,434 28,339 30,011 48,449 34,837 -13,612 TOTAL Conservation & Dev.63,864 66,064 71,939 62,338 63,461 1,123 TOTAL Transfers 128,585 0 54,929 15,337 623 -14,714 TOTAL Expenditure/Transfer2,172,554 2,018,818 2,177,808 2,262,873 2,214,541 -48,332 Beginning General Fund595,101 595,100 595,100 595,101 597,279 2,178 Gen Fund Revenues2,172,553 2,175,602 2,179,987 2,256,988 2,214,542 -42,446 Gen FundExpenditures2,043,969 2,018,818 2,122,879 2,247,536 2,213,918 -33,618 Gen Fund Transfers128,585 0 54,929 15,337 623 -14,714 Ending General Fund595,100 751,884 597,279 589,216 597,280 8,063 Beginning PDR Fund 213,254 491,707 491,707 140,313 875,402 735,088 PDR Fund Revenues 559,485 459,305 469,505 992,112 869,305 -122,807 PDR Expenditures 281,032 75,168 85,810 949,442 1,179,158 229,716 Ending Balance PDR Fund491,707 875,844 875,402 182,984 565,549 382,565 Beginning BG Fund83,291 91,287 91,287 82,828 120,471 37,643 BG Fund Revenues 12,445 33,170 33,850 8,235 26,800 18,565 BG FundExpenditures4,449 4,335 4,666 6,680 7,986 1,305 Ending Balance BG Fund91,287 120,122 120,471 84,382 139,285 54,903 Beginning Debt Service26 26 26 26 0 -26 Debt Revenues 321,477 327,361 327,984 327,361 327,582 221 Debt Expenditures 321,477 328,010 328,010 327,361 327,582 221 Ending Debt Service 26 -623 0 0 0 -26 Beginning Balance SD #4348,203 351,774 351,774 238,075 341,208 103,134 SD #4 Revenues 21,520 22,548 22,571 22,571 22,571 0 SD #4 Expenditures 17,948 10,244 33,137 50,000 50,000 0 Ending Balance SD #4351,774 364,079 341,208 313,779 313,779 103,134 Grant Income State 0 0 14,250 14,250 757,130 742,880 Loan Proceeds Roads 200,000 0 0 300,000 865,000 565,000 Grant Proceeds Equipment 0 3,600 3,600 0 0 0 Equipment Trade-in 0 275,121 0 0 0 0 Transfers in from Gen Fund 67,063 0 54,306 15,337 0 -15,337 TOTAL Capital Revenue 149,354 280,208 294,471 14,250 1,622,130 1,607,880 Road Construction 169,262 421,684 421,684 440,952 1,572,306 1,131,354 Drainage and Bridges 6,605 0 0 0 0 0 Hwy Related Equipment 62,251 55,139 55,139 58,500 56,319 -2,181 TOTAL Capital Expenditure 380,138 585,373 476,823 605,502 2,178,867 1,573,365 Beginning Capital Fund279,020 376,821 376,821 402,012 281,607 -120,405 Capital Revenues 149,354 280,208 294,471 80,750 1,622,130 1,541,380 Capital Expenditures380,138 585,373 476,823 565,508 2,178,867 1,613,359 Ending Capital Fund376,821 71,657 281,607 136,554 0 -136,554 VALUATION 2019 2020 2021 Assessed Valuation 951,438,300 Equalized Valuation 922,791,000 Tax Levy and Mil-Rate 2018 2020 2021 Variance General Fund Tax Levy 1,233,462 1,239,035 1,264,248 2.03% Debt Service Tax Levy 206,837 327,361 327,582 0.07% PDR Tax Levy 345,763 366,605 366,605 0.00% Total Levy 1,786,062 1,933,000 1,958,435 1.32% Assessed Value Mil-Rate 2.77 2.91 2.06 -29.36% Equalized Value Mil-Rate 2.58 2.32 2.28 -1.45% Undesignated Gen Fund Balance 232,100 220,364 303,898 General Fund Balance 595,100 595,100 595,100 Prior Year Assessment Ratio 85.76% 78.93% 834,455,200 663,343,100 857,854,200 CAPITAL PROJECT FUNDS RURAL PRESERVATION FUND (PDR) BURYING GROUND (BG) DEBT SERVICE FUND Capital Revenue Capital Expenditures 663,343,100 SANITARY DISTRICT 4 FUND (SD #4)

Source: Town of Dunn website. First collected Oct 16, 2026.