RecordWell Data

2023 Budget

Town of Dunn · Dane County · Budget documents

Open the original document More from Town of Dunn

Text

Extracted automatically from the original. Tables and formatting may not survive; the original document is authoritative.

GENERAL FUND 2021 Year to Date Estimated 2022 Adopted Proposed Variance Revenues Year End 12/16/2022 2022 Yr End Budget 2023 Budget 2022-2023 TOTAL Taxes 1,266,764 1,293,924 1,295,861 1,291,839 1,307,164 15,326 TOTAL Intergov. Rev 376,075 937,569 937,569 370,963 395,936 24,973 TOTAL Lic./Permits 139,013 97,515 98,010 126,871 99,050 -27,821 TOTAL Fines/Penalties 36,226 23,882 24,065 32,715 26,662 -6,053 TOTAL Publ Charges 341,537 352,617 352,672 349,638 357,047 7,409 TOTAL Misc. Revenues 22,087 80,666 81,474 42,516 25,567 -16,949 TOTAL Gen Fund Revenues2,181,703 2,786,173 2,789,651 2,256,988 2,211,426 -45,562 Expenditures TOTAL General Gov. 422,168 399,747 416,174 458,917 482,820 23,903 TOTAL Public Safety 586,489 645,587 663,774 672,718 672,548 -171 TOTAL Public Works 953,427 769,391 906,070 919,216 960,097 40,882 TOTAL Health & Human Svc48,370 56,010 57,010 58,768 61,980 3,212 TOTAL Culture Recreation 34,063 12,908 14,902 34,837 36,080 1,243 TOTAL Conservation & Dev.70,376 57,210 61,115 63,461 71,624 8,163 TOTAL Transfers 108,547 0 13,589 15,337 181,000 165,663 TOTAL Expenditure/Transfer2,223,440 1,940,853 2,132,634 2,262,873 2,466,149 203,276 Beginning General Fund295,055 253,318 253,318 274,555 910,334 635,779 Gen Fund Revenues2,181,703 2,786,173 2,789,651 2,256,988 2,211,426 -45,562 Gen FundExpenditures2,114,893 1,940,853 2,119,045 2,247,536 2,285,149 37,613 Gen Fund Transfers108,547 0 13,589 15,337 181,000 165,663 End Undesignated Fund Bal253,318 1,098,638 910,334 268,670 655,612 386,941 Designated Fund Balance320,546 385,661 385,661 306,161 306,161 Beginning PDR Fund 491,707 878,661 878,661 140,313 947,222 806,908 PDR Fund Revenues 472,893 445,995 446,195 992,112 869,305 -122,807 PDR Expenditures 85,939 356,386 377,634 949,442 929,703 -19,739 Ending Balance PDR Fund878,661 968,270 947,222 182,984 886,824 703,840 Beginning BG Fund41,434 69,973 69,973 82,828 84,005 1,177 BG Fund Revenues 33,214 16,882 16,882 8,235 26,800 18,565 BG FundExpenditures4,675 2,438 2,850 6,680 4,882 -1,799 Ending Balance BG Fund69,973 84,417 84,005 84,382 105,923 21,541 Beginning Debt Service26 -623 -623 0 0 0 Debt Revenues 327,361 341,171 341,171 327,582 377,260 49,678 Debt Expenditures 328,010 340,548 340,548 327,582 377,260 49,678 Ending Debt Service-623 0 0 0 0 1 Beginning Balance SD #1105,456 192,742 192,742 192,742 269,381 76,639 SD #1 Revenues 211,857 216,057 216,950 211,850 224,110 12,260 SD #1 Expenditures124,571 100,397 140,311 206,080 330,457 124,377 Ending Balance SD #1192,742 308,402 269,381 198,512 163,035 -35,477 Beginning Balance SD #4348,203 354,628 354,628 238,075 358,218 120,144 SD #4 Revenues 22,573 24,231 24,746 22,571 22,571 0 SD #4 Expenditures 16,148 10,848 21,156 50,000 50,000 0 Ending Balance SD #4354,628 368,012 358,218 330,789 330,789 120,144 Grant Income State 0 1,061,860 1,061,860 757,130 0 -757,130 Loan Proceeds Roads 0 0 0 865,000 0 -865,000 Proceeds Equipment 3,600 0 0 0 70,000 70,000 ARPA Grant Revenue 0 0 0 275,121 0 -275,121 Transfers in from Gen Fund 0 0 0 0 0 0 TOTAL Capital Revenue 152,954 1,061,860 1,061,870 1,032,261 70,000 -962,261 Road Construction 421,684 1,618,058 1,618,058 1,572,306 488,000 -1,084,306 Hwy Related Equipment 1,689 89,100 98,725 56,319 399,069 342,750 TOTAL Capital Expenditure 585,373 1,994,119 2,034,744 2,178,867 887,069 -1,291,798 Beginning Capital Fund454,364 21,945 21,945 402,012 429,070 27,058 Capital Revenues 152,954 1,061,860 1,061,870 80,750 70,000 -10,750 Capital Expenditures585,373 1,994,119 2,034,744 565,508 887,069 321,561 Ending Capital Fund21,945 469,685 429,070 136,554 0 -136,554 VALUATION 2020 2021 2022 Assessed Valuation 956,319,700 Equalized Valuation 1,100,203,300 Tax Levy and Mil-Rate 2021 2022 2023 Variance General Fund Tax Levy 1,239,034 1,264,248 1,279,135 1.18% Debt Service Tax Levy 327,361 327,582 377,260 15.17% PDR Tax Levy 366,605 366,605 366,605 0.00% Total Levy 1,933,000 1,958,435 2,023,000 3.30% Assessed Value Mil-Rate 2.91 2.06 2.12 2.79% Equalized Value Mil-Rate 2.25 2.12 1.84 -13.36% General Fund Balance 595,100 595,100 655,612 Prior Year Assessment Ratio 0.77343% 1.03124% 857,854,200 951,615,600 922,791,000 CAPITAL PROJECT FUNDS RURAL PRESERVATION FUND (PDR) BURYING GROUND (BG) DEBT SERVICE FUND Capital Revenue Capital Expenditures 663,489,600 SANITARY DISTRICT 4 FUND (SD #4) SANITARY DISTRICT 1 FUND (SD #1)

Source: Town of Dunn website. First collected Oct 16, 2026.