2024 Budget
Town of Dunn · Dane County · Budget documents
Open the original document More from Town of Dunn
Text
Extracted automatically from the original. Tables and formatting may not survive; the original document is authoritative.
GENERAL FUND 2022 Year to Date2023 Projected2023 AdoptedProposed Variance
Revenues Year End 12/8/2023 Year End Budget 2024 BUDGET2023-2024
TOTAL Taxes 1,295,046 1,312,964 1,314,095 1,307,164 1,309,828 2,664
TOTAL Intergov. Rev 387,327 361,350 361,351 395,936 534,115 138,180
TOTAL Lic./Permits 104,376 93,891 98,415 99,050 98,340 -710
TOTAL Fines/Penalties 21,657 26,582 32,582 26,662 29,800 3,138
TOTAL Publ Charges 352,617 357,274 357,345 357,047 359,944 2,897
TOTAL Misc. Revenues 45,223 141,077 142,064 25,567 113,806 88,239
TOTAL Gen Fund Revenues2,206,244 2,293,138 2,305,851 2,211,426 2,445,833 234,407
Expenditures
TOTAL General Gov. 423,832 443,553 475,643 482,820 506,966 24,146
TOTAL Public Safety 671,613 720,291 738,104 672,548 784,514 111,967
TOTAL Public Works 809,068 797,917 895,326 960,097 978,391 18,294
TOTAL Health & Human Svc56,010 59,932 59,932 61,980 65,618 3,638
TOTAL Culture Recreation 48,143 26,218 28,510 36,080 62,119 26,038
TOTAL Conservation & Dev.59,120 61,628 70,093 71,624 76,373 4,750
TOTAL Transfers -428,081 0 42,000 181,000 264,108 83,108
TOTAL Expenditure/Transfer1,639,705 2,109,538 2,309,608 2,466,149 2,738,089 271,941
Beginning General Fund232,818 799,357 799,357 910,334 795,600 -114,734
Gen Fund Revenues2,206,244 2,293,138 2,305,851 2,211,426 2,445,833 234,407
Gen FundExpenditures2,067,786 2,109,538 2,267,608 2,285,149 2,473,981 188,833
Gen Fund Transfers-428,081 0 42,000 181,000 264,108 83,108
End Undesignated Fund Bal799,357 982,957 795,600 655,611 1,031,560 375,949
Designated Fund Balance306,624 306,624 309,624 306,161 295,516 -10,645
Beginning PDR Fund 878,661 973,803 973,803 947,222 1,291,552 344,330
PDR Fund Revenues 454,701 432,079 432,079 869,305 1,176,200 306,895
PDR Expenditures 359,559 89,018 114,330 929,703 1,648,589 718,886
Ending Balance PDR Fund973,803 1,316,865 1,291,552 886,824 819,163 -67,661
Beginning BG Fund69,973 85,653 85,653 84,005 102,769 18,764
BG Fund Revenues 18,145 17,395 19,634 26,800 21,800 -5,000
BG FundExpenditures2,465 2,207 2,518 4,882 5,127 245
Ending Balance BG Fund85,653 100,842 102,769 105,923 119,441 13,519
Beginning Debt Service-622 0 0 0 0 0
Debt Revenues 1,490,826 377,260 377,260 377,260 419,000 41,740
Debt Expenditures1,490,204 276,319 377,260 377,260 418,790 41,530
Ending Debt Service 0 100,942 0 0 211 210
Beginning Balance SD #1314,946 403,637 403,637 269,381 463,212 193,831
SD #1 Revenues 218,786 244,240 249,210 224,110 252,815 28,705
SD #1 Expenditures130,095 142,756 189,635 330,457 491,200 160,744
Ending Balance SD #1403,637 505,121 463,212 163,035 224,827 61,793
Beginning Balance SD #4358,199 368,444 368,444 358,218 382,659 24,441
SD #4 Revenues 26,652 33,252 34,279 22,571 34,733 12,162
SD #4 Expenditures16,408 12,608 20,064 31,785 31,785 0
Ending Balance SD #4368,444 389,088 382,659 330,789 385,607 54,818
Grant Income State 1,061,860 0 0 0 1,117,809 1,117,809
Loan Proceeds Roads 769,401 211,642 176,358 388,000 688,165 300,165
Proceeds Equipment 53,401 0 0 70,000 145,500 75,500
ARPA Grant Revenue 550,243 0 0 0 0 0
Transfers in from Gen Fund118,622 0 42,000 0 250,000 250,000
TOTAL Capital Revenue 1,767,504 211,642 218,358 458,000 2,201,474 1,743,474
Road Construction 2,455,262 211,642 211,642 300,000 1,834,649 1,534,649
Drainage and Bridges 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hwy Related Equipment 209,100 219,974 219,974 189,850 260,493 70,643
Town Hall 0 30,066 30,066 0 106,500 106,500
TOTAL Capital Expenditure 2,664,362 461,682 461,682 489,850 2,201,642 1,711,792
Beginning Capital Fund-44,865 31,850 31,850 31,850 168 -31,682
Capital Revenues1,767,504 211,642 218,358 70,000 2,201,474 2,131,474
Capital Expenditures2,664,362 461,682 461,682 489,850 2,201,642 1,711,792
Ending Capital Fund31,850 -253,474 168 0 0 0
VALUATION 2020 2021 2022
Assessed Valuation 965,686,700
Equalized Valuation 1,242,945,700
Tax Levy and Mil-Rate 2021 2022 2023 Variance
General Fund Tax Levy 1,264,248 1,279,135 1,279,000 0.0%
Debt Service Tax Levy 327,582 377,260 419,000 11.1%
PDR Tax Levy 366,605 366,605 382,000 4.2%
Total Levy 1,958,435 2,023,000 2,080,000 2.8%
Assessed Value Mil-Rate 2.06 2.12 2.15 1.8%
Equalized Value Mil-Rate 2.12 1.84 1.67 -9.0%
General Fund Balance 595,100 799,357 798,860
Prior Year Assessment Ratio 1.0312364% 86.82450%
922,791,000
956,473,300
1,100,203,300
CAPITAL PROJECT FUNDS
RURAL PRESERVATION FUND (PDR)
BURYING GROUND (BG)
DEBT SERVICE FUND
Capital Revenue
Capital Expenditures
951,787,600
SANITARY DISTRICT 4 FUND (SD #4)
SANITARY DISTRICT 1 FUND (SD #1)
Source: Town of Dunn website. First collected Oct 16, 2026.