RecordWell Data

2024 Budget

Town of Dunn · Dane County · Budget documents

Open the original document More from Town of Dunn

Text

Extracted automatically from the original. Tables and formatting may not survive; the original document is authoritative.

GENERAL FUND 2022 Year to Date2023 Projected2023 AdoptedProposed Variance Revenues Year End 12/8/2023 Year End Budget 2024 BUDGET2023-2024 TOTAL Taxes 1,295,046 1,312,964 1,314,095 1,307,164 1,309,828 2,664 TOTAL Intergov. Rev 387,327 361,350 361,351 395,936 534,115 138,180 TOTAL Lic./Permits 104,376 93,891 98,415 99,050 98,340 -710 TOTAL Fines/Penalties 21,657 26,582 32,582 26,662 29,800 3,138 TOTAL Publ Charges 352,617 357,274 357,345 357,047 359,944 2,897 TOTAL Misc. Revenues 45,223 141,077 142,064 25,567 113,806 88,239 TOTAL Gen Fund Revenues2,206,244 2,293,138 2,305,851 2,211,426 2,445,833 234,407 Expenditures TOTAL General Gov. 423,832 443,553 475,643 482,820 506,966 24,146 TOTAL Public Safety 671,613 720,291 738,104 672,548 784,514 111,967 TOTAL Public Works 809,068 797,917 895,326 960,097 978,391 18,294 TOTAL Health & Human Svc56,010 59,932 59,932 61,980 65,618 3,638 TOTAL Culture Recreation 48,143 26,218 28,510 36,080 62,119 26,038 TOTAL Conservation & Dev.59,120 61,628 70,093 71,624 76,373 4,750 TOTAL Transfers -428,081 0 42,000 181,000 264,108 83,108 TOTAL Expenditure/Transfer1,639,705 2,109,538 2,309,608 2,466,149 2,738,089 271,941 Beginning General Fund232,818 799,357 799,357 910,334 795,600 -114,734 Gen Fund Revenues2,206,244 2,293,138 2,305,851 2,211,426 2,445,833 234,407 Gen FundExpenditures2,067,786 2,109,538 2,267,608 2,285,149 2,473,981 188,833 Gen Fund Transfers-428,081 0 42,000 181,000 264,108 83,108 End Undesignated Fund Bal799,357 982,957 795,600 655,611 1,031,560 375,949 Designated Fund Balance306,624 306,624 309,624 306,161 295,516 -10,645 Beginning PDR Fund 878,661 973,803 973,803 947,222 1,291,552 344,330 PDR Fund Revenues 454,701 432,079 432,079 869,305 1,176,200 306,895 PDR Expenditures 359,559 89,018 114,330 929,703 1,648,589 718,886 Ending Balance PDR Fund973,803 1,316,865 1,291,552 886,824 819,163 -67,661 Beginning BG Fund69,973 85,653 85,653 84,005 102,769 18,764 BG Fund Revenues 18,145 17,395 19,634 26,800 21,800 -5,000 BG FundExpenditures2,465 2,207 2,518 4,882 5,127 245 Ending Balance BG Fund85,653 100,842 102,769 105,923 119,441 13,519 Beginning Debt Service-622 0 0 0 0 0 Debt Revenues 1,490,826 377,260 377,260 377,260 419,000 41,740 Debt Expenditures1,490,204 276,319 377,260 377,260 418,790 41,530 Ending Debt Service 0 100,942 0 0 211 210 Beginning Balance SD #1314,946 403,637 403,637 269,381 463,212 193,831 SD #1 Revenues 218,786 244,240 249,210 224,110 252,815 28,705 SD #1 Expenditures130,095 142,756 189,635 330,457 491,200 160,744 Ending Balance SD #1403,637 505,121 463,212 163,035 224,827 61,793 Beginning Balance SD #4358,199 368,444 368,444 358,218 382,659 24,441 SD #4 Revenues 26,652 33,252 34,279 22,571 34,733 12,162 SD #4 Expenditures16,408 12,608 20,064 31,785 31,785 0 Ending Balance SD #4368,444 389,088 382,659 330,789 385,607 54,818 Grant Income State 1,061,860 0 0 0 1,117,809 1,117,809 Loan Proceeds Roads 769,401 211,642 176,358 388,000 688,165 300,165 Proceeds Equipment 53,401 0 0 70,000 145,500 75,500 ARPA Grant Revenue 550,243 0 0 0 0 0 Transfers in from Gen Fund118,622 0 42,000 0 250,000 250,000 TOTAL Capital Revenue 1,767,504 211,642 218,358 458,000 2,201,474 1,743,474 Road Construction 2,455,262 211,642 211,642 300,000 1,834,649 1,534,649 Drainage and Bridges 0 0 0 0 0 0 Hwy Related Equipment 209,100 219,974 219,974 189,850 260,493 70,643 Town Hall 0 30,066 30,066 0 106,500 106,500 TOTAL Capital Expenditure 2,664,362 461,682 461,682 489,850 2,201,642 1,711,792 Beginning Capital Fund-44,865 31,850 31,850 31,850 168 -31,682 Capital Revenues1,767,504 211,642 218,358 70,000 2,201,474 2,131,474 Capital Expenditures2,664,362 461,682 461,682 489,850 2,201,642 1,711,792 Ending Capital Fund31,850 -253,474 168 0 0 0 VALUATION 2020 2021 2022 Assessed Valuation 965,686,700 Equalized Valuation 1,242,945,700 Tax Levy and Mil-Rate 2021 2022 2023 Variance General Fund Tax Levy 1,264,248 1,279,135 1,279,000 0.0% Debt Service Tax Levy 327,582 377,260 419,000 11.1% PDR Tax Levy 366,605 366,605 382,000 4.2% Total Levy 1,958,435 2,023,000 2,080,000 2.8% Assessed Value Mil-Rate 2.06 2.12 2.15 1.8% Equalized Value Mil-Rate 2.12 1.84 1.67 -9.0% General Fund Balance 595,100 799,357 798,860 Prior Year Assessment Ratio 1.0312364% 86.82450% 922,791,000 956,473,300 1,100,203,300 CAPITAL PROJECT FUNDS RURAL PRESERVATION FUND (PDR) BURYING GROUND (BG) DEBT SERVICE FUND Capital Revenue Capital Expenditures 951,787,600 SANITARY DISTRICT 4 FUND (SD #4) SANITARY DISTRICT 1 FUND (SD #1)

Source: Town of Dunn website. First collected Oct 16, 2026.