Final Meeting Packet 2-6-25
Washburn County · Washburn County · meeting of Feb 6, 2025 · Agenda packets
Open the original document More from Washburn County
Text
Extracted automatically from the original. Tables and formatting may not survive; the original document is authoritative.
MARK D. O’C ONNELL , PRESIDENT & CEO
TRAVEL NORTHWEST WISCONSIN TOURISM COMMITTEE
Thursday, February 6, 2025
10:00 a.m.
Northwest Regional Planning Commission
1400 S River Street
Spooner, Wisconsin
or
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84283538507?pwd=66IeT8uS1Sy08KBbk07X48e0xs83sz.1
Join by Phone
312-626-6799
Meeting ID: 842 8353 8507
Passcode: 512792
AGENDA
1. Call to Order
2. Roll Call
3. Approval of Minutes of the December 5, 2024 Meeting
4. Financial Report
• 2024 Closeout/Outstanding Invoices
5. Review Homework Assignments from Previous Meetings
• Publications
• Facebook Posts
6. 2025 Governor’s Fishing Opener
• Warren Knowles Award Nominations
• Sponsorships
Travel Northwest Wisconsin Tourism Committee Agenda
Page 2
February 6, 2025
• Other
7. 2025 Marketing Plan and Budget
8. Wisconsin Department of Tourism/Travel Wisconsin Report
9. Review Homework Assignments
10. Discussion of Future Agenda Items
11. Next Meeting Date: March 6, 2025
12. Adjourn
MARK D. O’C ONNELL , PRESIDENT & CEO
TRAVEL NORTHWEST WISCONSIN TOURISM COMMITTEE
December 5, 2024
Zoom Meeting
MINUTES
CALL TO ORDER: Chair Mary McPhetridge called the meeting to order at 10:01 a.m.
ROLL CALL: VOTING MEMBERS PRESENT: Mary McPhetridge, Ashland Area
Chamber; Mary Motiff, Bayfield County; Chuck Anderson, Burnett County; Sue Leonard,
Chippewa Chamber; Lindsey Conley, Douglas County; Melissa Copp, Mercer Chamber; Brad
Bearson, Polk County; Mindy Simons, Hayward Lakes VCB; Kaitlin Horsch, Washburn County
Tourism; and Jim Crandall, Bayfield County. VOTING MEMBERS EXCUSED: Brandi
Nelson, Barron County and Nick Trimner, Price County. VOTING MEMBERS ABSENT:
Suzanne Vohs, Rusk County. NONVOTING MEMBERS PRESENT: Kevin Klucas, Burnett
County Tourism. OTHERS PRESENT: Kelsy Schultz, Washburn County Tourism and
Christopher Jennings, Travel Wisconsin. WCA STAFF: Sarah Diedrick-Kasdorf.
APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Motion by Simons, second by Horsch, to approve the minutes of
the November 7, 2024 meeting. Motion carried.
FINANCIAL REPORT: Sarah Diedrick-Kasdorf reviewed the financial report dated December
2, 2024. Revenues in 2024 totaled $42,342.39; expenses paid in 2024 total $20,230.41; the
account balance is $46,935.32; and 2024 expenses approved but not paid total $16,964.56.
REVIEW OF HOMEWORK ASSIGNMENTS FROM PREVIOUS MEETINGS: The
committee reviewed the homework assignments from the November 7, 2024 meeting. The
marketing committee reviewed the social media proposal from North of Eight – tourism
committee will discuss as part of the budget. The Fishing Opener sponsor letter was updated,
Kaitlin provided Canva access to Brandi, and Mary McPhetridge will reach out to returning
sponsors. Sarah will put the Warren Knowles award nomination on the next agenda. Melissa
received 2025 quotes for Midwest Rider and MN/WI Sno-Mo ads. Sarah reworked the 2025
budget. Mary McPhetridge received quotes for advertising in On Wisconsin Outdoors.
2025 GOVERNOR’S FISHING OPENER: This item was held over to the next meeting.
Travel Northwest Wisconsin Tourism Committee Minutes
Page 2
December 5, 2024
REVIEW 2024 PROJECT WORKPLAN: The committee reviewed the remaining projects and
discussed outstanding invoices for 2024. Remaining invoices for 2024 include Q4 costs for
brochure distribution and the TracPhone; $1,200 for the November/December On Wisconsin
Outdoors ad; and Facebook advertising.
REVIEW UPDATED 2025 BUDGET: Committee members reviewed the updated budget. A
decision was made to print 25,000 guides at a cost of $13,233 (Advanced Printing). The On
Wisconsin Outdoors pricing has increased for 2025 to $2,880. The tourism committee agreed
with the recommendation of the marketing committee to enter into a contract with North of Eight
for $1,949 for social media services (Facebook and Instagram – 52 pieces of Done for You
content, uploaded to a Google drive for TNW to schedule). Budget $800 for internal Facebook
advertising.
WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM/TRAVEL WISCONSIN REPORT:
Christopher Jennings provided the report: still in the fall campaign season, web traffic is up;
some ski slopes are open in the state; make sure your trail reports are up to date (make sure to go
in and hit save so the date on your report is updated even if no change); winter campaign webinar
on December 12 – questions asked about promotion of snowmobiling, ATV/UTV trails;
WIGCOT call for presentations due December 13.
REVIEW HOMEWORK ASSIGNMENTS: Melissa will send out a January Facebook
schedule to ensure there will not be a gap until the North of Eight contract starts; Kaitlin will
send an email for counties to make changes to the guide – if your county does not respond your
current information will be reprinted.
NEXT MEETING DATE: The committee agreed to skip the January 2 meeting. The next
meeting will be held on February 6, 2025.
ADJOURN: Chair McPhetridge adjourned the meeting at 10:49 a.m.
TRAVEL NORTHWEST WISCONSIN 2024 ADOPTED BUDGET
REVENUE Dues $36,000Fishing Opener $800Interest2023 Carryover (estimated) $17,000.00
TOTAL PROJECTED REVENUE $53,800
EXPENDITURES
Marketing Plan Person AssignedProject Billing Entity 2024 Adopted TotalsAmt. ExpendedDate PaidBalance Remaining
PRINT PUBLICATIONS (ITBEC)DISTRIBUTION OF PUBLICATIONSMary MotiffDistribution (external) 5,000.00$ 5,000.00$ $3,236.50 1,763.50Corridor Map Distribution/Trail Guide Distribution 5 Star Marketing, LLC $3,236.503/21/24
Mary McPBrochure Distributiion (internal) Ashland Area Chamber2,000.00$ 2,000.00$ $894.75 1,105.25Postage 2024 Q1 $168.407/25/242024 Q2 $177.1710/3/242024 Q3 $197.2712/2/242024 Q4 $164.981/23/25SuppliesTracPhone (or other digital voice mail)2024 Q1 $46.927/25/242024 Q2 $46.8910/3/242024 Q3 $46.5612/2/242024 Q4 $46.561/23/25ITBEC PUBLICATION PRINTINGKaitlinTrails Guide -$ -$ $0.00 0.00
Corridor Maps 1,150.00$ 1,150.00$ $0.00 1,150.00
PRINT PUBLICATIONS (PURCHASED)
SherryMN SnoMo Magazine 1,846.00$ 1,846.00$ $1,846.009/19/240.00
SherryWI SnoMo MagazineDEC 24/JAN 25 MSPN 2,104.00$ 2,104.00$ $2,104.203/7/24(0.20)
SherryMidwest Rider MAY/JUNE 24 - AUG/SEPT 24MSPN 2,940.00$ 2,940.00$ $2,793.003/7/24147.00
Mary McPOn Wisconsin Outdoors On Wisconsin Outdoors2,400.00$ 2,400.00$ $2,400.00 0.00March/April 2024 $1,200.003/7/24November/December 24 $1,200.001/23/25
KaitlinWisconsin Travel Guide2025 Guide Madden Media 3,185.00$ 3,185.00$ $0.00 3,185.00
Print Ad Design
WEB PUBLICATIONS (PURCHASED)Web PublicationsLaura PalzkillSnowtracks.com Banner ad header JRVBR, Inc./Outdoor Network (July)1,000.00$ 1,000.00$ $1,000.006/27/240.00
KaitlinWATVA WATVA Trail Ad Fall /Website BannerNational Motorsports750.00$ 750.00$ $0.00 750.00
WEBSITE Mary MotiffWebsiteWebsite Updates North of Eight Design2,000.00$ 2,000.00$ $0.00 2,000.00ISSUU Bayfield County Tourism600.00$ 600.00$ $528.003/7/2472.00Web Hosting/MaintenceApril - March contractNorth of Eight 900.00$ 900.00$ $562.174/18/24337.83
SOCIAL MEDIA MelissaFacebook Advertising (internal) 1,000.00$ 1,000.00$ $388.5511/27/24611.45$288.7111/27/24$99.841/9/25
Mary McPBlogging Contract September - AugustNorth of Eight 2,000.00$ 2,000.00$ $0.00 2,000.00Mary McPAd Words (SEO) North of Eight /APG1,000.00$ 1,000.00$ $0.00 1,000.00
SherryDepartment of Tourism Co-op Hiebing 3,000.00$ 3,000.00$ $3,000.00 0.00Social Media Sponsored Ad - January$500 $500.002/22/24Social Media Sponsored Ad - April$500 $500.005/30/24Social Media Sponsored Ad - May$500 $500.006/27/24Social Media Sponsored Ad - August$500 $500.0010/3/24Social Media Sponsored Ad - September$500 $500.0010/31/24Social Media Sponsored Ad - December$500 $500.0011/14/24
FISHING OPENER Governor's Fishing Opener SponsorshipNWRPC - WI Gov's Fishing Opener1,000.00$ 1,000.00$ $1,000.001/25/240.00ITBEC Booth 800.00$ 800.00$ $0.00 800.00
SUBSCRIPTIONSMary McPConstant Contact Ashland Chamber $500.00$500.00$500.0010/31/240.00CANVA Ashland Chamber $150.00$150.00$0.00 150.00
JotForm Ashland Chamber $325.00$325.00$318.407/11/24 & 10/31/246.60
Total Marketing Plan 35,650.00$ 20,571.57$ 15,078.43
Other Expenses Travel Overage -$ -$ 0.00Planning Commission Expenses -$ -$ 0.00Chair's Account -$ -$ 0.00Bank Charges 350.00$ 350.00$ $262.481/24-12/2487.52
Total Other Expenses 350.00$ 262.48$ 87.52
Total Budget 36,000.00$ 20,834.05$ 15,165.95
TRAVEL NORTHWEST WISCONSIN 2025 UPDATED BUDGET 12-5-24Total Board Approved Spending Amount: $62,177.20REVENUE Dues $36,000Fishing Opener $2,000Interest2024 BALANCE - UNALLOCATED REVENUE$25,000.002024 UNDERSPENDING $12,000
TOTAL PROJECTED REVENUE $75,000
EXPENDITURES
Marketing PlanPerson AssignedProject Billing Entity Revised 2025 BudgetAmt. ExpendedDate PaidBalance Remaining
PRINT PUBLICATIONS (ITBEC)DISTRIBUTION OF PUBLICATIONSMary MotiffDistribution (external) $5,000.00$0.00 $5,000.00Corridor Map Distribution/Trail Guide Distribution 5 Star Marketing, LLC
Mary McPBrochure Distributiion (internal)Ashland Area Chamber$1,500.00$0.00 $1,500.00PostageSuppliesTracPhone (or other digital voice mail)
ITBEC PUBLICATION PRINTING
KaitlinOutdoor and Trail Guide Advanced Printing$13,233.00$0.00 $13,233.0025,000 guides for $13,233; 40,000 guides is $19,070 - Advanced Printing
Brandi/Mary MoCorridor Maps Johnson Litho $9,000.00$0.00 $9,000.00
Johnson Litho quote to print 60,000 maps - $7,260 plus a one-time set up/design fee ($45/hr at 30-60 hours) - $1350-$2700 2021 -55,000 maps $7440 - UPDATE AND REPRINT TO NWRPC
PRINT PUBLICATIONS (PURCHASED)
MelissaMN SnoMo MagazineDECEMBER PAYMENT $1,846.00$0.00 $1,846.00
MelissaWI SnoMo MagazineDEC 25/JAN 26MSPN $2,104.20$0.00 $2,104.20
MelissaMidwest RiderMAY/JUNE 25 - AUG/SEPT 25MSPN $2,940.00$0.00 $2,940.00
Mary McPOn Wisconsin Outdoors On Wisconsin Outdoors$2,880.00$0.00 $2,880.00March/April 2025???November/December25???
KaitlinWisconsin Travel Guide2026 Guide (OCTOBER PAYMENT)Madden Media$3,500.00$0.00 $3,500.00
Print Ad Design
WEB PUBLICATIONS (PURCHASED)Web PublicationsSue (Kaitlin)Snowtracks.comBanner ad headerJRVBR, Inc./Outdoor Network (July)$1,000.00$0.00 $1,000.00
Sue (Kaitlin)WATVA WATVA Trail Ad Fall /Website BannerNational Motorsports$0.00$0.00 $0.00
WEBSITE Mary MotiffWebsiteWebsite Updates North of Eight Design$500.00$0.00 $500.00ISSUU Bayfield County Tourism$600.00$0.00 $600.00Web Hosting/MaintenceApril - March contractNorth of Eight $700.00$0.00 $700.00
SOCIAL MEDIA
MelissaFacebook Advertising (internal) $800.00$0.00 $800.00
Marketing CeeContracted Services $5,300.00$1,949.00$3,351.00Social media contract - N of 8 $1949North of Eight $1,949.001/9/25
Mary McPBlogging ContractSeptember - AugustNorth of Eight Mary McPAd Words (SEO) North of Eight /APG
MindyDepartment of Tourism Co-op $1,050.00$0.00 $1,050.00Footer Ad: $6002/10-23/2025Traveler Email - first row: $450Week of 8/7/2025
FISHING OPENERGovernor's Fishing Opener SponsorshipNWRPC - WI Gov's Fishing Opener$1,000.00$0.00 $1,000.00ITBEC Booth $500.00$0.00 $500.00
SUBSCRIPTIONSMary McPConstant ContactPREPAYS SEPTEMBERAshland Chamber$600.00$0.00 $600.00CANVA JULY BILLING Ashland Chamber$150.00$0.00 $150.00JotForm FEBRUARY RENEWALAshland Chamber$325.00$0.00 $325.00
Total Marketing Plan $54,528.20$1,949.00$52,579.20
Other Expenses Travel Overage $0.00Planning Commission Expenses $0.00Chair's Account $0.00Add'l Approve Marketing Plan $$ $7,249.00$0.00 $7,249.00Bank Charges $400.00$0.00 $400.00
Total Other Expenses $7,649.00$0.00 $7,649.00
Total Budget $62,177.20$1,949.00$60,228.20
Source: Washburn County website. First collected Oct 7, 2026.