Utility Committee Agenda Packet - 6:50 PM
City of Oconomowoc · Waukesha County · meeting of Aug 4, 2026 · Agenda packets
Open the original document More from City of Oconomowoc
Text
Extracted automatically from the original. Tables and formatting may not survive; the original document is authoritative.
City of Oconomowoc
Utility Committee
Aldermen: Schellpeper, Chairman / Jungwirth, Secy / Welch
Tuesday, August 04, 2026 - 6:50 PM
City Hall - Conference Room 3
174 E. Wisconsin Ave. Oconomowoc, WI 53066
Notice: If a person with a disability requires that the meeting be accessible or that materials at the
meeting be in accessible format, call the City Clerk at least 48 hours prior to the meeting to request
adequate accommodations. Tel: (262) 569-2186.
1. Call to order and confirmation of appropriate meeting notification
2. Approve Minutes
a. Minutes of July 21, 2026
3. Committee Business
a. Consider/recommend Resolution 26-R3388, Award of Contract for Evaluation and
Preliminary Design - WWTF
4. Adjourn
Gina Kozlik, City Clerk
City of Oconomowoc
Notice is hereby given that a majority of the Common Council will be present at the above scheduled meeting to gather information
about a subject over which they have decision-making responsibility. This constitutes a meeting of the Common Council pursuant to
State ex rel. Badke v. Greendale Village Board, 173Wis. 2d 553, 494 N.W. 2d 408 (1993) and must be noticed as such, although the
Common Council will not take any formal action at this meeting.
1
City of Oconomowoc
Utility Committee Meeting Minutes
July 21, 2026 - 6:45 PM
Aldermen Present: Charles Schellpeper, Erik Jungwirth, April Welch
Also Present: Mark Frye, Kevin Kaari, Scott Osborn, Tim Reel, Steve Hatton, John Schuh, Jim Pfister, Matt Rosek, Kevin
Ellis, Zachary Frankowski, Lou Kowieski, Jennifer Aultman Kloth
Chairman Schellpeper called the Utility Committee Meeting to order and appropriate meeting notice was confirmed at 6:33
PM.
Approve Minutes
a. Minutes of June 16, 2026
Motion to approve the minutes of June 16, 2026 made by Jungwirth and seconded by Welch.
Motion carried 3-0-0.
Committee Business
a. Consider/recommend Resolution 26-R3382 for the Awarding of Distribution Equipment
Painting
Kaari stated this is part of the annual substation maintenance. Looking at doing 15 pieces of equipment.
He recommends Hess Sweitzer Painting.
Motion to nominate Resolution 26-R3382 for the awarding of Distribution Equipment Painting made by
Welch and seconded by Jungwirth.
Motion carried 3-0-0.
b. Consider/recommend Resolution 26-R3386, Replacement of Lift Station/Flow Meter
Communication Devices
Reel stated each of our 21 Lift Stations and 7 Flow Metering Vaults have communication devices for
transmitting information. This past February they were having communication issues. Reel stated staff
solicited two vendors and did some trials. One vendor has issues and the other was trouble free. In the
meantime, our current provider shared they will no longer be supporting our existing equipment. He
recommends approval of Synergy Sales & Service in the amount of $168,442.
Motion to recommend Resolution 26-R3386, replacement of Lift Station/Flow Meter Communication
Devices made by Welch and seconded by Jungwirth. Motion carried 3-0-0.
Review Committee Reports
No comments by the Committee
a. Utility Billing Report - June 2026
b. Electric Utility Report - July 2026
c. Water Report - July 2026
d. Wastewaster Operations Report - July 2026
Adjourn
Motion to adjourn made by Welch and seconded by Jungwirth.
Motion carried 3-0-0.
The meeting adjourned at 6:48 PM.
Minutes taken by Tina Wallace, Admin. Assistant
Alderman Jungwirth, Secretary
2
1
MEMORANDUM
DEPARTMENT - WASTEWATER
Date: August 4, 2026
To: Mayor, Common Council and Utility Committee
From: Tim Reel, Wastewater Operations Manager
Re: Consider / act on Resolution 26-R3388, Award of Evaluation and Preliminary Design - WWTF
RELATES TO THE STRATEGIC PLAN
Strategic Goal- II. Improve and Maintain our Infrastructure/Facilities
BACKGROUND
In November of 2025 we presented the Wastewater Utility Facility Planning document to the Common
Council. This document provided a high-level overview of improvements which should be considered, at
varying priority levels, within the next 20 years. On April 21, 2026 we shared with Common Council our
proposal to seek an intermediate, Evaluation and Preliminary Design step, prior to final design as we
work towards a facility upgrade. The goal of this effort will be to provide more clarity and detail on
specific topics for the next engineering step. Had we elected to move directly into a final design phase,
as is more traditional, it would have been very difficult to identify clear and concise process and project
limits. This would likely translate into increased difficulty and variation with engineer proposals and
potentially higher costs.
An RFP for Evaluation and Preliminary Design was both advertised and shared with qualified
consultants. Nineteen parties initially showed interest in the project. Nine consultants scheduled the
required walk through of the facility and six consultants provided proposals on or before June 19, 2026.
The proposals were reviewed and ranked by Utility staff, various Department Heads and the City
Administrator. All consulting firms met the minimum scoring value necessary to open the cost proposal
envelopes.
The following table shows the ranking summary.
Consultant
Total
Points
Proposal Cost Overall
Rank
Delta from
Low
Technical
Rank
Donohue &
Associates 108 $ 280,590.00 1 $ 42,190.00 3
Carollo 98 $ 985,900.00 5 $747,500.00 1
Baxter Woodman 88 $ 749,531.00 6 $511,131.00 5
Ruekert Mielke 98 $ 315,597.00 4 $ 77,197.00 6
Trotter &
Associates 104 $ 473,400.00 3 $235,000.00 2
Applied Tech. 107 $ 238,400.00 2 $ - 4
3
2
In reviewing the summary table you can see we had a significant variation in proposal costs. We
reviewed the hours associated with the proposals and found the costs to be consistent and correlated to
the overall project costs. Additionally, the average overall technical scores did follow suit with costs.
Meaning the higher quality proposals came with a higher cost. In this specific case, the large variation in
cost did impact the overall ranking.
In following with the process which has been adopted by the City of Oconomowoc, it is our
recommendation to award the Evaluation and Preliminary Design Project to Donohue and Associates of
Sheboygan, WI in the amount of $280,590.00.
Donohue specializes in wastewater, water and stormwater infrastructure projects and has met all
conditions of the RFP to include acknowledgement of two addendums presented throughout.
ADDITIONAL ANALYSIS
No contingency will be sought as part of this project.
FINANCIAL IMPACT
Funds for this project were budgeted for in the 2026 Capital Improvement Plan, Work Order # 126008.
STAFF RECOMMENDATION
Staff recommend approval of the contract with Donohue and Associates, Inc. in the amount of
$280,590.00.
SUGGESTED COUNCIL MOTION
Motion to approve Resolution 26-R3388.
U:/COMMITTEE – Util/Recommendations/2026/Memo-Evaluation Preliminary Design 8.4.26
4
Resolution No. 26-R3388
Resolution for Award of Evaluation and Preliminary Design Project - WWTF
WHEREAS, the City of Oconomowoc has acknowledged updates are necessary to
maintain the resiliency and long-term reliability of the Wastewater Treatment Facility; and
WHEREAS, the Utility has positioned itself for these improvements through prior
completion of a Facility Plan; and
WHEREAS, the Utility has solicited proposals for an intermediate design step from
qualified engineering consultants; and
WHEREAS, six qualifying consultants provided proposals which have been reviewed and
ranked by various City staff members and whose results below have been shared with Common
Council; and
Consultant
Total
Points
Proposal Cost Overall
Rank
Delta from
Low
Technical
Rank
Donohue &
Associates 108 $ 280,590.00 1 $ 42,190.00 3
Carollo 98 $ 985,900.00 5 $747,500.00 1
Baxter Woodman 88 $ 749,531.00 6 $511,131.00 5
Ruekert Mielke 98 $ 315,597.00 4 $ 77,197.00 6
Trotter &
Associates 104 $ 473,400.00 3 $235,000.00 2
Applied Tech. 107 $ 238,400.00 2 $ - 4
WHEREAS, the highest ranked proposal was received from Donohue and Associates, Inc.
of Sheboygan, WI in the amount of $280,590.00.
NOW THEREFORE, BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED, in following the City of Oconomowoc’s policy
for project award, staff recommend the award of the Evaluation and Preliminary Design Project
to Donohue and Associates, Inc.
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, work described in this resolution is within budget and cost
allocations will be directed to Work Order #126008, Wastewater Utility account 601-573-7000-
210, Capital Projects – Outside Services.
DATED: CITY OF OCONOMOWOC
By: _____________________________
Matt Rosek, Mayor
ATTEST:
Gina Kozlik, Clerk
5
Source: City of Oconomowoc website. First collected Oct 7, 2026.