EMS Annual Meeting — Agenda packet
Town of Montrose · Dane County · EMS Annual Meeting · meeting of Oct 8, 2024 · Agenda packets
Open the original document More from Town of Montrose
Text
Extracted automatically from the original. Tables and formatting may not survive; the original document is authoritative.
2023 Adopted2024 Adopted 2025 Proposed VarianceComments CommentsIncome 2023 2024 Per Capita$64.94 $0.18Municipal Levies PopulationPopulation Levy - Belleville $118,158.00$177,286.20( 2,730) 2761 $209,197.72 $31,911.52Levy - Montrose $50,008.00$69,096.16( 1,064) 1070 $81,533.47 $12,437.31Levy - Exeter $101,332.00$139,880.76( 2,154) 2154 $165,059.30 $25,178.54Levy - Oregon $3,055.00 $4,091.22( 63) 63 $4,827.64 $736.42Levy - Brooklyn $1,598.00 $2,207.96( 34) 34 $2,605.39 $397.43Total - Municipal Levies$274,151.00$392,562.30( 6,045) 6082 $463,223.51 $70,661.21
Ambulance User Fees911 Run Billing $250,000.00$250,000.00 $250,000.00 $0.00Special Event Coverage$0.00 $5,000.00 $5,000.00 $0.00Total - Ambulance User Fees$250,000.00$255,000.00 $255,000.00 $0.00Total Income $524,151.00$647,562.30 $718,223.51 70,661.21
ExpensesPersonnel/PayrollFT Chief Salary $65,000.00$81,000.00 $90,000.00 $9,000.00FT Chief Benefits$31,250.00$39,666.00 $39,666.00 $0.00FT AEMT 1 Salary$0.00 $28,392.00Start date July 8th48 hr work week$70,000.00 $41,608.00FT AEMT to Deputy ChiefFT AEMT 1 Benefits$0.00 $9,914.00 $39,666.00 $29,752.00LTE AEMT Hourly Wages$175,000.00$245,000.00220 hr/wk coverage, avg $21/hr$319,664.00272hr/wk 20/hr$74,664.00LTE AEMT Benefits$0.00 $13,000.00 $0.00 -$13,000.00LTE EMT Basic Hourly Wages$40,000.00$42,011.08 $0.00 -$42,011.08LTE EMT Basic Benefits $2,500.00 $0.00 -$2,500.00Unplanned OT $11,000.00 $0.00 -$11,000.00Volunteer Stipends $12,000.00 $0.00 -$12,000.00Volunteer LOSAP$5,077.00 $2,000.00 $0.00 -$2,000.00Hiring Process Costs $1,000.00 $0.00 -$1,000.00Recruitment Bonus$3,000.00 $2,000.00 $0.00 -$2,000.00Total - Personnel / Payroll$319,327.00$489,483.08 $558,996.00 $69,512.92
EMT Equipment / TrainingEMT Ongoing Training$3,500.00 $4,000.00 $4,000.00 $0.00Seminars/Conferences$2,000.00 $600.00 $0.00 -$600.00Professional Development (FT)$3,500.00 $3,000.00 -$500.00EMT Uniforms $3,750.00 $2,000.00 $2,500.00 $500.00Community Training Supplies (CPR)Total - EMT Equipment / Training$9,250.00$10,100.00 $9,500.00 -$600.00
Ambulances / StationFuel/Mileage reimburesment $6,250.00 $6,500.00 $7,575.00 $1,075.00Ambulance Maintenance$6,000.00 $8,000.00 $8,400.00 $400.00Ambulance Cell Phones$2,000.00 $1,920.00 $2,607.72 $687.722 FT phones, 2 ambo, 2 wifiStation - Water / Sewer$4,000.00 $4,200.00 $4,200.00 $0.00Station - Phone / TV / Internet$3,500.00 $4,100.00 $3,300.00 -$800.00Membership will pay for TV/streamingStation - ADT(now Boldtronics)$650.00 $1,050.00 $1,102.50 $52.50Station - Physical Maintenance$10,574.00$6,500.00 $7,000.00 $500.00Station - Consumable supplies $0.00 $0.00Station - Electricity$6,000.00 $7,750.00 $8,137.50 $387.50Station - Heat $2,750.00 $3,800.00 $3,990.00 $190.00Pager Replacement$8,000.00 $450.00 $450.00 $0.00
Ambulance Dispatch Mapping$530.00 $556.50 $26.50Ambulance Dispatch Software$230.00 $241.50 $11.50Ambulance $28,250.00Dane Com Radio Use Fee $1,400.00 $971.00 -$429.00Total - Ambulances / Station$77,974.00$46,430.00 $48,531.72 $2,101.72
Medical EquipmentDisposable Medical Supplies$8,000.00$12,000.00 $12,000.00 $0.00Equipment Maintenance$4,500.00 $6,000.00 $6,000.00 $0.00Equipment Purchases$2,000.00 $3,000.00 $3,000.00 $0.00Total - Medical Equipment$14,500.00$21,000.00 $21,000.00 $0.00
AdministrativeOffice Supplies $3,000.00 $4,200.00 $4,410.00 $210.00Need a new printer/copierEmail Service $1,200.00 $2,592.00 $1,392.00Website Service $120.00 $120.00 $0.00Payroll Software $900.00 $7,500.00 $6,600.00EMS Run Reporting Software$557.22 $585.08 $27.86Employee Scheduling Software$360.00 $378.00 $18.00Rig Check Software $420.00 $0.00 -$420.00Paid thru July 2026Internet Antivirus Software $80.00 $84.00 $4.00Computer Service / Maintenance$5,000.00 $500.00 $500.00 $0.00Total - Administrative$8,000.00 $8,337.22 $16,169.08 $7,831.86
InsuranceComprehensive Insurance - EMS$20,000.00$13,500.00 $13,500.00 $0.00Workers Comp Fees$0.00 $11,000.00 $11,000.00 $0.00Total - Insurance$20,000.00$24,500.00 $24,500.00 $0.00
Professional ServicesMedical Direction$1,500.00 $5,500.00 $6,600.00 $1,100.00Split w/Fire ($1100)Paramedic Intercepts$3,000.00 $3,000.00 $2,000.00 -$1,000.00increase in hours for MDWEMSA Membership $500.00 $0.00 -$500.00Ambulance Billing $26,000.00 $26,000.00 $0.00Employee Assistance Program$1,200.00 $1,200.00 $0.00Audit $0.00 Assuming no audit in 2025Total - Professional Services$4,500.00$36,200.00 $35,800.00 -$400.00
District Board ExpensesOfficer Stipends $70,000.00$360.00 $0.00 -$360.00Payroll $7,500.00 $7,500.00 $0.00Annual Dinner $600.00 $300.00 $300.00 $0.00Total - District Board Expenses$70,600.00$8,160.00 $7,800.00 -$360.00
Total Income $524,151.00$647,562.30 $718,223.51 $70,661.21Total Expenses $524,151.00$644,210.30 $722,296.80 $78,086.50Difference $0.00 $3,352.00 -$4,073.29
State of WI Funding Assistance ProgramEscrowed Funds From 2023$6,295.19Anticipated 2024 Award $6,295.19EMT-Basic Initial Training -$7,500.00Advanced EMT Training -$5,090.38
Estimated Ending BalanceFT Sick Time Bank $0.00
Initial Balance $0.00FT Chief Initial Award $7,000.00Anticipated Interest $280.00Estimated Ending Balance $7,280.00Reserve Fund (Formerly Ambulance Replacement Fund)Current Balance $174,680.94Anticipated Interest $5,000.00Transfer to FT Sick Time Bank-$7,000.00Ambulance Down Payment-$35,000.002024 District Audit -$12,000.00Chase VehicleEstimated Ending Balance $125,680.94
Source: Town of Montrose website. First collected Oct 20, 2026.